Handstand Winners


At the end of every 5-12yrs gymnastic Class there is a Handstand Race.

Why?
Not just because they are fun, but guarantee progression with each class.  Many skills are actually a form of handstand, eg Handsprings and backflips.  Jungle Gym therefore encourages gymnasts to practice ”At Home against a wall everyday”.  The handstand race shows if they are improving.  Every child has an equal opportunity of winning if they practice.

Grand Super Heroes 2013

Subira Hanggi, Austin Kelly, Kaylee Arnold,
Tiana Bussell, Kyhan Nieves, Noah Mun,
Barney Woo, Ruby Bolton, Brook Glossop
Aurora Wallacott, Baxter Philp, Lochlan Wickham,
Kiera Daniels, Busara Hanggi
Term 3, 2013                                                                         Advanced Class
5-6rs                     7-8yrs                     9-12yrs                   5-8yrs        9-12yrs

Lochlan Wickham           Joshua Brandsby           Ayah Baytie                  Subira Hanggi         Barney Woo
Alana Mills                     Montanna Saffioti          Belle Burgone               Busara Hanggi         Chloe Ingham
Chloe Gregory                Lacy Wickham              Elle Gurgane                 Jasmin Hall             Kyan Nieves
Deepika Gunasegaran    Jorja Gurgone                Eloise Haslehurst          Kaylee Arnold          Noah Mun
Zac Wakefield                Keira Daniels                Aurora Wollacott            Harrison Alp
Emily McClumpha          Kaleb Bransby              Brooke Glossop
Dylan Cowman               Matilda Pyne
Brendan Pritchard          Calder Hosgood
Sahira Nieves                Claire Martin

 

 

Term 2, 2013                                                                      Advanced Class
5-6yrs
                   7-8yrs                    9-12yrs                5-8yrs         9-12yrs

Joshua Farrant            Lucy Wilkinson             Aurora Wallacott             Subira Hanggi         Barney Woo
Harley Tinsley             Rebecca Benstead       Myah Darby                    Baxter Philip           Chloe Ingham
Lachlan Wickham        Montana Saffioti           Brooke Glossop                                           Noah Mun
Allana Mills                 Natalie McCann            Alice Peterson                                             Khyan Nieves
Ruby Bolton                Keira Daniels                Meryem Hayritbetoglu
Joss Berston               Kaylee Arnold

 

Term 1, 2013                                                                      Advanced Class
5-6rs                      7-8yrs                   9-12yrs                5-8yrs         9-12yrs

Harley Tinsley            Georgia Ride                  Joshua Benedetti          Subira Hanggi       Niamh Cooper
Austin Kelly                Aurora Wollacott            Tiana Bussell               Phillip Baxter        Georgia Snell
Jasmin Clark              Rebecca Benstead         Erin McFarlane             Khyan Nieves       Reagan Nichollas
Jusian Abrahams        Kaylee Arnold                Alice Peterson                                         Noah Mun
Sahria Nieves             Luke Martin                   Brooke Glossop                                       Barney Woo
Abbie George
Hayley Mills

 


Grand Super Heroes 2012

Barney Woo;  Dane Civich; Ellie Polglase
Harrison Alp;  Joshua Beneditti;  Millie Della
Noah Mun; Sheena Hogkins;  Subira Hanggi
Thomas Stubbs
Term 1, 2012                                                                     Advanced Class
5-6yrs                 7-8yrs                    9-12yrs                5-8yrs           9-12yrs

Riley Mark                  Keira Newbegin            Hope Waters               Shann Dawon           Ehab Baytie
Tala Carr                    Aurora Wollacott           Sheena Hodgkins        Harry Downs            Megan Faas
Sebastian Ruane         Zoe Wise                                                      Jason Li                   Vicki Li
Olivia Munro               Amber Finlayson                                            Isaac Mcittie            Barney Woo
Leo Lewis                   Thomas Ritson                                              Thomas Stubbs        Trey Dawson
Jessica Pike
Keira Smeed

Term 2, 2012                                                                      Advanced Class
5-6yrs                    7-8yrs                9-12yrs                  5-8rs              9-12yrs

Riley Marks                 Zoe Wise                      Barney Woo               Amber Finlayson    Barney Woo
Phoenix Waugh           Aurora Wollacott        Sheena Hodgkins           Clayton Thomas     Trey Dawson
Jessica Pike               Kia Bailey                                                      Kiera Newbegin
Talah Carr                   Millie Della
Olivia Munro                Monique Correia
Kevin O’Donovan         Carly Pizzuto
Thomas Vink               Ellie Polglase
Ella Thomson              Harrison Alp
Ashley Williams

Term 3, 2012                                                                      Advanced Class
5-6yrs                      7-8rs                  9-12yrs               5-8yrs              9-12yrs

Saffin Nanne                Riley Marks                 Sheena Hodgkins        Ellie Polglase          Barney Woo
Keira Smeed                Joe Smith                     Barney Woo              Amber Finlayson      Trey Dawson
Keira Daniels               Monique Correia                                            Kaige Dawson          Sheena Hodgkins
Ashlee Williams           Aurora Kelly                                                  Amelie Jannetta       Robbie Glyde
Maddison Evans          Millie Della                                                    Dylan Tower             Noah Mun
Kayla O’Connor            Kaylee Arnold                                               Aurora Kelly             Vicki Li
Jeda Fuller                   Cassie Dodd
Joshua Farrant             Harrison Alp
Zeke Hart
Annalise Fielding
Louis Christopherson

Term 4, 2012                                                                   Advanced Class
5-6yrs                  7-8yrs                   9-12yrs               5-8yrs              9-12yrs

Ruby Bolton                Millie Della                    Barney Woo               Subira Hanggi           Noah Mun
Alanna Mills                Georgia Ride               Joshua Beneditti           Ellie Polglase           Barney Woo
Austin Kelly                Amy Patterson            Aurora Wallocott           Danae Civich            Georgia Snell
Joshua Bransby          Harrison Alp                                                   Reagan Nicolls
Joshua Farrant            Khuan Nieves
Lucy Wilkinson
Ella Thompson