Handstand Winners

At the end of every 5-12 years gymnastic Class there is a Handstand Race.

Why?
Not just because they are fun, but guarantee progression with each class.  Many skills are actually a form of handstand, eg Handsprings and backflips.  Jungle Gym therefore encourages gymnasts to practice ”At Home against a wall everyday”.  The handstand race shows if they are improving.  Every child has an equal opportunity of winning if they practice.

Grand Super Heroes 2014

  • Brianna Roberts,
  • Zac Wakefield,
  • Busara Hanggi,
  • Subira Hunggi,
  • Charli Fair,
  • Sebastian Ruane,
  • Barney Woo,
  • Jack Mills,
  • Morgan Naylor,
  • Chloe Gregory,
  • Henry Pyne,
  • Noah Mun,

Term 2, 2014

5-6yrs

  • Brianna Roberts
  • Emanuelle Winburn-Clarke
  • Leah Dougill
  • Azaan Baytie
  • Christopher Eddy
  • Willis Hubbard
  • Joshua Oliver
  • Kelly Patten
  • Rowan Smithers
  • Quinlyn Smyth
  • Michaela Tippett

7-8yrs

  • Zac Wakefield
  • Jai Christophesen
  • Imogen Harry
  • Lilli Heavens
  • Alanna Mills
  • Matilda Pyne
  • Emma Roberts

9-12yrs

  • Jack Mills
  • Morgan Naylor

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Charli Fair
  • Sebastian Ruane
  • Keira Daniels
  • Ted Woo
  • Molly Wringe

9-12yrs

  • Busara Hanggi
  • Barney Woo
  • Noah Mun
  • Jacob Baron
  • Brooke Glossop
  • James Richards

Term 1, 2014

5-6yrs

  • Chloe Gregory
  • Matilda Pyne
  • Indiana Wright
  • Caitlyn Peistch
  • Alanna Mills
  • Brendan Pritcher
  • Imogen Harry

7-8yrs

  • Ruby Wells
  • Cooper Hall
  • Kyle Harper
  • Maya Smith
  • Jack Mills
  • Ashton Fowler

9-12yrs

  • Henry Pyne
  • Charli Fair
  • Brent Applegard
  • Ona Rafart

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Subira Hanggi
  • Owen Cowman
  • Kiera Smead
  • Busara Hanggi
  • Austin Kelly
  • Sebastian Ruane

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Noah Mun

Grand Super Heroes 2013

  • Subira Hanggi,
  • Austin Kelly,
  • Kaylee Arnold,
  • Tiana Bussell,
  • Kyhan Nieves,
  • Noah Mun,
  • Barney Woo,
  • Ruby Bolton,
  • Brook Glossop,
  • Aurora Wallacott,
  • Baxter Philp,
  • Lochlan Wickham,
  • Kiera Daniels,
  • Busara Hanggi,

Term 4, 2013

5-6yrs

  • Chloe Gregory
  • Emily McClumpha
  • Lochlan Wickham
  • Brendan Pritchard
  • Asha Collingwood
  • Max David
  • Cooper Hall
  • Omar Ibraham

7-8yrs

  • Jack Mills
  • Prue Tenthrow
  • Lachlan Frost
  • Jorja Gurgone
  • Ben Ryan

9-12yrs

  • Brooke Glossop
  • Alycia Roberts
  • Blade Sartorelli

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Busara Hanggi
  • Subira Hanggi
  • Ruby Bolton
  • Kiera Daniels
  • Joshua Farrant
  • Aurora Kelly

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Chloe Ingham
  • Noah Mun
  • Jessica Patterson
  • Ross Bromfield
  • Amber Finlayson
  • Emily Hobday

Term 3, 2013

5-6yrs

  • Lochlan Wickham
  • Alana Mills
  • Chloe Gregory
  • Deepika Gunasegaran
  • Zac Wakefield
  • Emily McClumpha
  • Dylan Cowman
  • Brendan Pritchard
  • Sahira Nieves

7-8yrs

  • Joshua Brandsby
  • Montanna Saffioti
  • Lacy Wickham
  • Jorja Gurgone
  • Keira Daniels
  • Kaleb Bransby
  • Matilda Pyne
  • Calder Hosgood
  • Claire Martin

9-12yrs

  • Ayah Baytie
  • Belle Burgone
  • Elle Gurgane
  • Eloise Haslehurst
  • Aurora Wollacott
  • Brooke Glossop

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Subira Hanggi
  • Busara Hanggi
  • Jasmin Hall
  • Kaylee Arnold
  • Harrison Alp

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Chloe Ingham
  • Kyan Nieves
  • Noah Mun

Term 2, 2013

5-6yrs

  • Joshua Farrant
  • Harley Tinsley
  • Lachlan Wickham
  • Allana Mills
  • Ruby Bolton
  • Joss Berston

7-8yrs

  • Lucy Wilkinson
  • Rebecca Benstead
  • Montana Saffioti
  • Natalie McCann
  • Keira Daniels
  • Kaylee Arnold

9-12yrs

  • Aurora Wallacott
  • Myah Darby
  • Brooke Glossop
  • Alice Peterson
  • Meryem Hayritbetoglu

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Subira Hanggi
  • Baxter Philip

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Chloe Ingham
  • Noah Mun
  • Khyan Nieves

Term 1, 2013

5-6yrs

  • Harley Tinsley
  • Austin Kelly
  • Jasmin Clark
  • Jusian Abrahams
  • Sahria Nieves
  • Abbie George
  • Hayley Mills

7-8yrs

  • Georgia Ride
  • Aurora Wollacott
  • Rebecca Benstead
  • Kaylee Arnold
  • Luke Martin

9-12yrs

  • Joshua Benedetti
  • Tiana Bussell
  • Erin McFarlane
  • Alice Peterson
  • Brooke Glossop

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Subira Hanggi
  • Phillip Baxter
  • Khyan Nieves

9-12yrs

  • Niamh Cooper
  • Georgia Snell
  • Reagan Nichollas
  • Noah Mun
  • Barney Woo

Grand Super Heroes 2012

  • Barney Woo,
  • Dane Civich,
  • Ellie Polglase,
  • Harrison Alp,
  • Joshua Beneditti,
  • Millie Della,
  • Noah Mun,
  • Sheena Hogkins,
  • Subira Hanggi,
  • Thomas Stubbs,

Term 1, 2012

5-6yrs

  • Riley Mark
  • Tala Carr
  • Sebastian Ruane
  • Olivia Munro
  • Leo Lewis
  • Jessica Pike
  • Keira Smeed

7-8yrs

  • Keira Newbegin
  • Aurora Wollacott
  • Zoe Wise
  • Amber Finlayson
  • Thomas Ritson

9-12yrs

  • Hope Waters
  • Sheena Hodgkins

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Shann Dawon
  • Harry Downs
  • Jason Li
  • Isaac Mcittie
  • Thomas Stubbs

9-12yrs

  • Ehab Baytie
  • Megan Faas
  • Vicki Li
  • Barney Woo
  • Trey Dawson

Term 2, 2012

5-6yrs

  • Riley Marks
  • Phoenix Waugh
  • Jessica Pike
  • Talah Carr
  • Olivia Munro
  • Kevin O’Donovan
  • Thomas Vink
  • Ella Thomson
  • Ashley Williams

7-8yrs

  • Zoe Wise
  • Aurora Wollacott
  • Kia Bailey
  • Millie Della
  • Monique Correia
  • Carly Pizzuto
  • Ellie Polglase
  • Harrison Alp

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Sheena Hodgkins

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Amber Finlayson
  • Clayton Thomas
  • Kiera Newbegin

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Trey Dawson

Term 3, 2012

5-6yrs

  • Saffin Nanne
  • Keira Smeed
  • Keira Daniels
  • Ashlee Williams
  • Maddison Evans
  • Kayla O’Connor
  • Jeda Fuller
  • Joshua Farrant
  • Zeke Hart
  • Annalise Fielding
  • Louis Christopherson

7-8yrs

  • Riley Marks
  • Joe Smith
  • Monique Correia
  • Aurora Kelly
  • Millie Della
  • Kaylee Arnold
  • Cassie Dodd
  • Harrison Alp

9-12yrs

  • Sheena Hodgkins
  • Barney Woo

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Ellie Polglase
  • Amber Finlayson
  • Kaige Dawson
  • Amelie Jannetta
  • Dylan Tower
  • Aurora Kelly

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Trey Dawson
  • Sheena Hodgkins
  • Robbie Glyde
  • Noah Mun
  • Vicki Li

Term 4, 2012

5-6yrs

  • Ruby Bolton
  • Alanna Mills
  • Austin Kelly
  • Joshua Bransby
  • Lucy Wilkinson
  • Ella Thompson

7-8yrs

  • Millie Della
  • Georgia Ride
  • Amy Patterson
  • Harrison Alp
  • Khuan Nieves

9-12yrs

  • Barney Woo
  • Joshua Beneditti
  • Aurora Wallocott

Advance Class

5-8yrs

  • Subira Hanggi
  • Ellie Polglase
  • Danae Civich
  • Reagan Nicolls

9-12yrs

  • Noah Mun
  • Barney Woo
  • Georgia Snell